Fifth class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees honored for National Student-Athlete Day

Fifth class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees honored for National Student-Athlete Day

Photos

COLCHESTER, Vt. - The Saint Michael's College Department of Athletics recognized its fifth class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees on Monday in the midst of celebrating the 30th annual National Student-Athlete Day (NSAD), as Purple Knights carrying a minimum cumulative 3.7 grade-point average were honored during a ceremony in the Dion Family Student Center's Roy Room.

In all, 60 student-athletes were lauded for their academic achievements, with 14 earning entry into Chi Alpha Sigma. Monday's class was the largest since the inaugural group of 23 student-athletes was inducted in 2013. Seventy-five Purple Knights have now earned entry into Chi Alpha Sigma over the past five years.

The 14 new inductees were seniors Catie Corrigan (Canajoharie, N.Y./Canajoharie Central School) of Nordic skiing and Caleb Lothian (Franklin, Vt./Rice Memorial Prep) of men's ice hockey; and juniors Jenna Deschaine (Claremont, N.H./Stevens) of field hockey, Ella Dorval Hall (Newburyport, Mass./Gould Academy) of women's Alpine skiing, Susie Ellicks (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Regional) of women's lacrosse, Micaela Flagg (Wolfeboro, N.H./Kingswood Regional) of Nordic skiing, Meggane Grand (La Plagne, France/Lycée des métiers Ambroise Croizat) of Alpine skiing, Dan Johnson (Ringwood, N.J./Doc Bosco Prep) of men's lacrosse, Patrick Martin (Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough Coop/Saint Joseph's [Maine]) of baseball, Megan Priester (Dover, N.H./Dover) of women's volleyball, Sammy Sidorakis (Baldwinsville, N.Y./C.W. Baker) of women's swimming & diving, Jake Sonberg (Bedford, N.H./Bishop Guertin) of men's lacrosse, Amelia Weeks (Clinton, Wash./South Whidbey) of women's tennis, and Roxy Withers (Hampden, Maine/Hampden Academy) of women's cross country.

Saint Michael's is one of just five schools in the 15-college Northeast-10 Conference to be a member of Chi Alpha Sigma, the National College Athlete Honor Society, which is the first national scholar-athlete society to honor collegiate student-athletes who have excelled in both the classroom and in athletic competition. Purple Knights carrying a minimum 3.7 cumulative GPA in their junior or senior years are eligible.

Saint Michael's, which has been designated the Vermont Beta chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma after becoming the second college in Vermont to join the organization - Norwich University is the other - is among 284 schools in 41 states to start a chapter. Founded in 1996 at DePauw (Ind.) University, the society's mission is to bring honor and recognition to deserving student-athletes, their families, teams, athletic departments, and NCAA and NAIA colleges in much the same way that other societies primarily honor scholastics. Chi Alpha Sigma also encourages good citizenship, moral character, and friendship among the high academic achievers in college athletics.

NSAD, which occurs annually on April 6, honors college and high school student-athletes nationwide for achieving excellence in the classroom and on the field, while making significant contributions to their schools and communities. It has become one of the country's strongest endeavors promoting the positive virtues of sport and student-athletes as a whole, and the positive effect they both have on society. NSAD was created by the National Consortium for Academics and Sports and Northeastern University's Center for the Study of Sport in Society.

 

30th Annual National Student-Athlete Day Honorees (minimum 3.7 cumulative GPA)
* 2017 Chi Alpha Sigma inductee
+ 2016 Chi Alpha Sigma inductee

Bradley Anair '19 (Bennington, Vt./Mount Anthony Union), men's soccer
John Barry '20 (South Boston, Mass./Deerfield Academy), men's ice hockey
+Hallie Bergwall '17 (Lebanon, N.H./Lebanon), women's cross country/Nordic skiing+
Sarah Brennan '20 (Glen Rock, N.J./Immaculate Heart Academy), women's swimming & diving
Seamus Butler '19 (Waltham, Mass./Waltham), men's swimming & diving
+Agi Chretien '17 (Amherst, N.H./Souhegan), women's soccer+
Denis Cooney '19 (Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield), baseball
*Catie Corrigan '17 (Canajoharie, N.Y./Canajoharie Central School), women's Nordic skiing*
Katie Daley '20 (Plymouth, Mass./Plymouth South), women's lacrosse
Maggie Daley '20 (Slingerlands, N.Y./Bethlehem Central), field hockey
*Jenna Deschaine '18 (Claremont, N.H./Stevens), field hockey*
Megan Dingman '20 (Park City, Utah/Rowland Hall), women's soccer/Alpine skiing
+Danny Divis '17 (Media, Pa./Minnesota Wilderness), men's ice hockey+
*Ella Dorval Hall '18 (Newburyport, Mass./Gould Academy), women's Alpine skiing*
+Erin Dwyer '17 (Weymouth, Mass./Archbishop Williams), women's ice hockey+
*Susie Ellicks '18 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Regional), women's lacrosse*
Emily Ferreri '19 (Hyde Park, N.Y./Our Lady of Lourdes), women's basketball
*Micaela Flagg (Wolfeboro, N.H./Kingswood Regional), women's Nordic skiing*
MaKayla Foster '20 (Middlebury, Vt./Middlebury Union), field hockey
Kevin Fox '20 (Cogan Station, Pa./Montoursville Area), baseball
Kara Gailiunas '20 (Warren, Vt./Green Mountain Valley School), women's Alpine skiing
Lauren Giampietro '20 (Watertown, Conn./Watertown), women's swimming & diving
*Meggane Grand '18 (La Plagne, France/Lycée des métiers Ambroise Croizat), women's Alpine skiing*
Torrie Gray '20 (Plymouth, Mass./Plymouth North), women's ice hockey
Marina Jerry '20 (Burnt Hills, N.Y./Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), women's cross country
Kevin Jeter '20 (Eden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie), men's cross country/Nordic skiing
*Dan Johnson '18 (Ringwood, N.J./Doc Bosco Prep), men's lacrosse*
+Kayla Kee '17 (Newton, Mass./Newton South), women's ice hockey+
+Nicole Kellogg '17 (Burnt Hills, N.Y./Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), women's tennis+
Emily Kopacz '19 (Windsor, Conn./Windsor), women's cross country
Lars Lauersen '20 (York, Maine/Bridgton Academy) men's lacrosse
Katie Leonard '19 (Carmel, N.Y./The Ursuline School), field hockey
Maryel Likhite '20 (Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Union), field hockey
*Caleb Lothian '17 (Franklin, Vt./Rice Memorial Prep), men's ice hockey*
*Patrick Martin '18 (Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough Coop/Saint Joseph's [Maine]), baseball*
Mitch McDonald '20 (Prior Lake, Minn./Prior Lake), men's Nordic skiing
Anna Meusel '19 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Regional), softball
+Monica Miles '17 (Dover-Foxcroft, Maine/Foxcroft Academy), field hockey+
+Connor Mitchell '17 (New Milford, Conn./Kent School), men's ice hockey+
+Natalie Moore '17 (Burnt Hills, N.Y./Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), women's volleyball+
Matt Mosher '20 (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Warde), men's tennis
+Megan Mulvaney '17 (Smithtown, N.Y./Smithtown East), women's volleyball+
Madison Nichols '19 (Gilford, N.H./Tilton School), women's ice hockey
*Megan Priester '18 (Dover, N.H./Dover), women's volleyball*
Torie Rathwell '20 (Guilderland, N.Y./Guilderland), softball
Gabby Ratte '19 (Kula, Hawaii/Seabury Hall/Colby-Sawyer), women's volleyball
Megan Reid '20 (Winchester, Mass./Winchester), women's swimming & diving
Julia Sevigny '20 (Rocky Hill, Conn./Rocky Hill), softball
*Sammy Sidorakis '18 (Baldwinsville, N.Y./C.W. Baker), women's swimming & diving*
+Julia Snyder '17 (Fairfax, Vt./BFA-Fairfax), women's cross country/Nordic skiing+
*Jake Sonberg '18 (Bedford, N.H./Bishop Guertin), men's lacrosse*
Erin Spence '20 (Aspen, Colo./Aspen), women's Alpine skiing
Rachel Sullivan '20 (Scituate, Mass./Scituate), women's cross country
Molly Tobin '20 (Owls Head, Maine/Oceanside), field hockey
Anne van der Erve '20 (Tervuren, Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium/Heilig-Hartcollege Tervuren), field hockey
*Amelia Weeks '18 (Clinton, Wash./South Whidbey), women's tennis*
+Katrina Wiesner '17 (Bow, N.H./Bow), women's cross country/swimming & diving+
Sarah Wight '20 (Hingham, Mass./Hingham), softball
Anna Willassen '20 (Jar, Norway/Perbråten VGS), women's Alpine skiing
*Roxy Withers '18 (Hampden, Maine/Hampden Academy), women's cross country*