Sixth Class of Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees Honored for National Student-Athlete Day

Sixth Class of Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees Honored for National Student-Athlete Day

Photos

COLCHESTER, Vt. - The Saint Michael's College Department of Athletics recognized its sixth class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees on Thursday in the midst of celebrating the 31st annual National Student-Athlete Day (NSAD), as Purple Knights carrying a minimum cumulative 3.7 grade-point average were honored during a ceremony in the Dion Family Student Center's Roy Room.

In all, 70 student-athletes were lauded for their academic achievements, with 14 earning entry into Chi Alpha Sigma. Thursday's class matches the induction class of 2017 as the largest since the inaugural group of 23 student-athletes was inducted in 2013. Eighty-nine Purple Knights have now earned entry into Chi Alpha Sigma over the past six years.

The 14 new inductees were seniors Genevieve Gigandet (Groveland, Mass./Central Catholic) of women's swimming & diving and Kaitlyn Wurzer (Lee, N.H./Berwick Academy) of women's ice hockey; juniors Bradley Anair (Bennington, Vt./Mount Anthony Union) of men's soccer, Seamus Butler (Waltham, Mass./Waltham) of men's swimming & diving, Margaret de Pont (Norton, Mass./Bishop Feehan) of women's tennis, Christian Devine (Exeter, N.H./Exeter) of baseball, Emily Ferreri (Hyde Park, N.Y./Our Lady of Lourdes) of women's basketball, Meg Flanagan (Middletown, R.I./The Prout School/Boston College) of women's swimming & diving, Katie Leonard (Carmel, N.Y./The Ursuline School) of field hockey, Anna Meusel (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Regional) of softball, Madison Nichols (Gilford, N.H./Tilton School) of women's ice hockey, Gabby Ratte (Kula, Hawaii/Seabury Hall/Colby-Sawyer) of women's volleyball, Sarah Rodgers (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire) of women's volleyball, and Nicole White (Cranston, R.I./Lincoln School) of field hockey.

Saint Michael's is one of just five schools in the 15-college Northeast-10 Conference to be a member of Chi Alpha Sigma, the National College Athlete Honor Society, which is the first national scholar-athlete society to honor collegiate student-athletes who have excelled in both the classroom and in athletic competition. Purple Knights carrying a minimum 3.7 cumulative GPA in their junior or senior years, and who have been at the College for more than one semester, are eligible.

Saint Michael's, which has been designated the Vermont Beta chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma after becoming the second college in Vermont to join the organization - Norwich University is the other - is among 315 schools in 42 states and the District of Columbia to start a chapter. Founded in 1996 at DePauw (Ind.) University, the society's mission is to bring honor and recognition to deserving student-athletes, their families, teams, athletic departments, and NCAA and NAIA colleges in much the same way that other societies primarily honor scholastics. Chi Alpha Sigma also encourages good citizenship, moral character, and friendship among the high academic achievers in college athletics.

NSAD, which occurs annually on April 6, honors college and high school student-athletes nationwide for achieving excellence in the classroom and on the field, while making significant contributions to their schools and communities. It has become one of the country's strongest endeavors promoting the positive virtues of sport and student-athletes as a whole, and the positive effect they both have on society. NSAD was created by the National Consortium for Academics and Sports and Northeastern University's Center for the Study of Sport in Society.

  

31st Annual National Student-Athlete Day Honorees (minimum 3.7 cumulative GPA)
+ 2018 Chi Alpha Sigma inductee
* 2017 Chi Alpha Sigma inductee

+ Bradley Anair '19 (Bennington, Vt./Mount Anthony Union), men's soccer +
Nicole Anderson '21 (Kittery Point, Maine/Marianapolis Prep), women's basketball
John Barry '20 (South Boston, Mass./Deerfield Academy), men's ice hockey
Emma Bellefleur '21 (Wolfeboro, N.H./Kingswood Regional), women's cross country/Nordic skiing
Leah Benoit '21 (Franklin, Mass./Franklin), women's swimming & diving
+ Seamus Butler '19 (Waltham, Mass./Waltham), men's swimming & diving +
Maggie Daley '20 (Slingerlands, N.Y./Bethlehem Central), field hockey
Mike DeAngelo '21 (Springfield, Mass./Springfield Central), men's cross country
+ Margaret de Pont '19 (Norton, Mass./Bishop Feehan), women's tennis +
* Jenna Deschaine '18 (Claremont, N.H./Stevens), field hockey *
+ Christian Devine '19 (Exeter, N.H./Exeter), baseball +
* Susie Ellicks '18 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Regional), women's lacrosse *
Krista Ferrari '21 (Dunstable, Mass./East Coast Wizards), women's ice hockey
+ Emily Ferreri '19 (Hyde Park, N.Y./Our Lady of Lourdes), women's basketball +
Thomas Flack '21 (Toronto, Ontario/Saint Michael's Buzzers), men's ice hockey
* Micaela Flagg '18 (Wolfeboro, N.H./Kingswood Regional), women's Nordic skiing *
+ Meg Flanagan '19 (Middletown, R.I./The Prout School/Boston College), women's swimming & diving +
MaKayla Foster '20 (Middlebury, Vt./Middlebury Union), field hockey
Kara Gailiunas '20 (Warren, Vt./Green Mountain Valley School), women's Alpine skiing
Joseph Gerardi '21 (Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury), men's lacrosse
Meg Geschwind '21 (Rochester, Minn./Mayo), women's swimming & diving
Lauren Giampietro '20 (Watertown, Conn./Watertown), women's swimming & diving
+ Genevieve Gigandet '18 (Groveland, Mass./Central Catholic), women's swimming & diving +
* Meggane Grand '18 (La Plagne, France/Lycée des métiers Ambroise Croizat), women's Alpine skiing *
Torrie Gray '20 (Plymouth, Mass./Plymouth North), women's ice hockey
Tiril Grimsrud '21 (Stabekk, Norway/Donski Alpine), women's Alpine skiing
Ethan Hendrickson '21 (Budd Lake, N.J./New Jersey Rockets), men's ice hockey
Molly Humiston '21 (Kittery, Maine/R.W. Traip Academy), field hockey
Kevin Jeter '20 (Eden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie), men's cross country/Nordic skiing
* Dan Johnson '18 (Ringwood, N.J./Doc Bosco Prep), men's lacrosse *
Courtney Kelly '21 (Arlington, Mass./Boston Jr. Shamrocks), women's ice hockey/lacrosse
Katy Konow '21 (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial), women's volleyball
Olivia Krause '21 (Bow, N.H./Bow), women's lacrosse
+ Katie Leonard '19 (Carmel, N.Y./The Ursuline School), field hockey +
Sydney Longley '21 (East Granby, Conn./The Ethel Walker School), softball
Clara Lopez Costa '19 (Barcelona, Spain/Green Mountain Valley School), women's Alpine skiing
Jack Maino '21 (Ipswich, Mass./Ipswich), men's golf
* Patrick Martin '18 (Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough Coop/Saint Joseph's [Maine]), baseball *
Ashley McCormick '21 (Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury), women's cross country
Mitch McDonald '20 (Prior Lake, Minn./Prior Lake), men's cross country/Nordic skiing
Matt McGlynn '21 (Walpole, Mass./New Hampton School), men's ice hockey
+ Anna Meusel '19 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Regional), softball +
Brandon Mitchell '21 (North Scituate, R.I./Pomfret School), men's ice hockey
Matt Mosher '20 (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Warde), men's tennis
+ Madison Nichols '19 (Gilford, N.H./Tilton School), women's ice hockey +
Samantha Orlando '20 (Newburyport, Mass./Newburyport), women's cross country
Katrina Pietz '20 (Brentwood, N.H./Exeter), women's lacrosse
* Megan Priester '18 (Dover, N.H./Dover), women's volleyball *
Victoria Putnam '21 (East Falmouth, Mass./Saint Mark's School), women's lacrosse
Torie Rathwell '20 (Guilderland, N.Y./Guilderland), softball
+ Gabby Ratte '19 (Kula, Hawaii/Seabury Hall/Colby-Sawyer), women's volleyball +
Megan Reid '20 (Winchester, Mass./Winchester), women's swimming & diving
Melanie Roberge '21 (Chester, N.H./Pinkerton Academy), women's soccer
+ Sarah Rodgers '19 (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire), women's volleyball +
Julia Sevigny '20 (Rocky Hill, Conn./Rocky Hill), softball
* Sammy Sidorakis '18 (Baldwinsville, N.Y./C.W. Baker), women's swimming & diving *
* Jake Sonberg '18 (Bedford, N.H./Bishop Guertin), men's lacrosse *
Holly Spencer '21 (Windham, Maine/Windham), women's soccer
Walker Storey '21 (Shelburne, Vt./Champlain Valley Union), men's basketball
Rachel Sullivan '20 (Scituate, Mass./Scituate), women's cross country
Autumn Tamlyn '20 (Silver Bay, N.Y./Queensbury), women's tennis
Ashley Turner '21 (Monkton, Vt./Mount Abraham Union), women's lacrosse
Kaitlyn Waystack '21 (Topsfield, Mass./Masconomet Regional), women's lacrosse
* Amelia Weeks '18 (Clinton, Wash./South Whidbey), women's tennis *
Maggie Welling '21 (Baltimore, Md./Maryvale Preparatory School), softball
+ Nicole White '19 (Cranston, R.I./Lincoln School), field hockey +
Anna Willassen '20 (Jar, Norway/Perbråten VGS), women's Alpine skiing
* Roxy Withers '18 (Hampden, Maine/Hampden Academy), women's cross country *
+ Kaitlyn Wurzer '18 (Lee, N.H./Berwick Academy), women's ice hockey +
Victoria Zambello '21 (Sharon, Mass./Sharon), women's soccer