Four teams traveling to Florida for Spring Break training trips

Four teams traveling to Florida for Spring Break training trips

COLCHESTER, Vt. - Four Saint Michael's College Athletics teams are set to head to Florida for Spring Break training trips beginning this weekend, while both lacrosse squads play multiple in-region contests. Softball plays 10 games in Clermont at the National Training Center Spring Games, which includes five doubleheaders in six days, while baseball plays seven contests in the greater Orlando area. Both teams return north the weekend after their Florida excursions for a pair of Northeast-10 Conference doubleheaders at New York schools. Men's and women's tennis visit the Orlando area for nine total matches.

Women's lacrosse remains north to host Queens College (N.Y.) on Saturday before visiting Southern Connecticut State University on March 17 and Dominican (N.Y.) College on March 20. Men's lacrosse plays at No. 8 Merrimack College on Saturday, against Mercy College at Bethpage (N.Y.) High School on March 18, and at The College of Saint Rose on March 22.

Saturday, March 15
Women's Lacrosse vs. Queens (N.Y.), 11 a.m.

Softball vs. Alderson-Broaddus (W.Va.) @ Clermont, Fla., 11 a.m.
Softball vs. West Chester (Pa.) @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Men's Lacrosse @ #8 Merrimack, 4 p.m.

Sunday, March 16
Men's Tennis vs. Colorado College @ Orlando, Fla., 8 a.m.
Women's Tennis vs. Colorado College @ Orlando, Fla., 8 a.m.
Softball vs. Minot State (N.D.) @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Baseball vs. Minnesota Duluth @ Winter Haven, Fla., 1:30 p.m. (DH)
Softball vs. Minnesota State-Moorhead @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

Monday, March 17
Women's Tennis vs. Wisconsin-La Crosse @ Kissimmee, Fla., 11:30 a.m.
Softball vs. Sioux Falls (S.D.) @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Baseball vs. Minnesota Duluth @ Auburndale, Fla., 3 p.m. (DH)
Softball vs. NYIT @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.
Women's Lacrosse @ Southern Connecticut State, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 18
Men's Tennis vs. Hope (Mich.) @ Kissimmee, Fla., 8 a.m.
Baseball @ #23 Saint Leo (Fla.), 6 p.m.
Men's Lacrosse @ Mercy (N.Y.) 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 19
Baseball vs. Johnson (Fla.) @ Auburndale, Fla., 10:30 a.m.
Men's Tennis vs. Hobart (N.Y.) @ Orlando, Fla., 12 p.m.
Softball vs. Minnesota Crookston @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Women's Tennis vs. Oglethorpe (Ga.) @ Orlando, Fla., 2 p.m.
Softball vs. Minot State (N.D.) @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

Thursday, March 20
Men's Tennis vs. Hamilton (N.Y.) @ Orlando, Fla., 8:30 a.m.
Women's Tennis vs. Hope (Mich.) @ Orlando, Fla., 12 p.m.
Baseball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) @ Auburndale, Fla., 1 p.m.
Women's Lacrosse @ Dominican (N.Y.), 4 p.m.
Softball vs. #18 Caldwell (N.J.) @ Clermont, Fla., 4 p.m.
Softball vs. Kutztown (Pa.) @ Clermont, Fla., 6 p.m.
Women's Tennis vs. Bethel (Minn.) @ Orlando, Fla., 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 22
Baseball @ Saint Rose, 12 p.m.* (DH)
Softball @ Adelphi, 12 p.m.* (DH)
Men's Lacrosse @ Saint Rose, 12:30 p.m.*

Sunday, March 23
Baseball @ Le Moyne, 12 p.m.* (DH)
Softball @ Pace, 12 p.m.* (DH)

* Northeast-10 Conference event

by Student Intern Eric Gissendanner