Three teams traveling to Florida for Spring Break training trips

Three teams traveling to Florida for Spring Break training trips

COLCHESTER, Vt. - Three Saint Michael's College Athletics teams are set to head to Florida for Spring Break training trips beginning this weekend, while women's lacrosse plays multiple in-region contests.

Softball plays 10 games in Clermont at the National Training Center Spring Games, while baseball plays eight contests in the greater Orlando area. After a Florida trip that includes a contest versus Augustana (S.D.) College, which is ranked 25th in the latest National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) national poll, softball returns north the weekend after its excursion for a Northeast-10 Conference doubleheader at Le Moyne College.

Men's lacrosse hosts American International College tomorrow to begin its home and NE-10 slates, followed by a trip south to play at Rollins (Fla.) College on March 16 and Florida Institute of Technology on March 18 before returning north to visit No. 7 Le Moyne on March 21. Le Moyne's ranking is from the March 9 United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) national poll, while Florida Tech is receiving votes toward the poll.

Women's lacrosse opens its season on Saturday with a road contest against NE-10 foe No. 4 Le Moyne before visiting Assumption College on March 16 and Roberts Wesleyan (N.Y.) College on March 17. The Purple Knights round out Spring Break with their home opener against No. 1 Adelphi University, the defending national champion, on March 21. Adelphi's and Le Moyne's rankings are from the March 9 Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association (IWLCA) national poll. Assumption received votes toward that poll.

 

Friday, March 13
Men's Lacrosse vs. American International, 3:30 p.m.*

Saturday, March 14
Women's Lacrosse @ #4 Le Moyne, 12 p.m.*
Softball vs. Pace @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.
Softball vs. Lock Haven (Pa.) @ Clermont, Fla., 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 15
Softball vs. Minnesota Duluth @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Softball vs. NYIT @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

Monday, March 16
Softball vs. Sioux Falls (S.D.) @ Clermont, Fla., 9 a.m.
Baseball vs. Minnesota Crookston @ Clearwater, Fla., 11:30 a.m. (DH)
Softball vs. Bridgeport @ Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.
Women's Lacrosse @ (RV) Assumption, 4 p.m.*
Men's Lacrosse @ Rollins (Fla.), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 17
Baseball vs. Minnesota Duluth @ Winter Haven, Fla., 10 a.m. (DH)
Women's Lacrosse @ Roberts Wesleyan (N.Y.) 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 18
Baseball vs. Huntington (Ind.) @ Auburndale, Fla., 12 p.m.
Softball vs. #25 Augustana (S.D.) @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.
Softball vs. Minnesota State Moorhead @ Clermont, Fla., 5 p.m.
Men's Lacrosse @ (RV) Florida Tech, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 19
Baseball vs. Lesley @ Auburndale, Fla., 9:10 a.m.
Softball vs. Philadelphia @ Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.
Softball vs. Bridgeport @ Clermont, Fla., 7 p.m.

Friday, March 20
Baseball vs. Alfred State (N.Y.) @ Lake Wales, Fla., 1 p.m. (DH)

Saturday, March 21
Men's Lacrosse @ #7 Le Moyne, 11 a.m.*
Women's Lacrosse vs. #1 Adelphi, 1 p.m.*

Sunday, March 22
Softball @ Le Moyne, 11 a.m.* (DH)

* Northeast-10 Conference event