Third class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees honored on National Student-Athlete Day

Third class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees honored on National Student-Athlete Day

Photo Gallery

COLCHESTER, Vt. - The Saint Michael's College Department of Athletics recognized its third class of Chi Alpha Sigma inductees on Friday in the midst of celebrating the 28th annual National Student-Athlete Day (NSAD), as Purple Knights carrying a minimum cumulative 3.7 grade-point average were honored during a ceremony in Alliot Student Center's Green Mountain Dining Hall. In all, 53 student-athletes were lauded for their academic achievements, with 12 earning entry into Chi Alpha Sigma.

Saint Michael's is one of just five schools in the 15-college Northeast-10 Conference to be a member of Chi Alpha Sigma, the National College Athlete Honor Society, which is the first national scholar-athlete society to honor collegiate student-athletes who have excelled in both the classroom and in athletic competition. Purple Knights carrying a minimum 3.7 cumulative GPA in their junior or senior years are eligible.

Saint Michael's, which has been designated the Vermont Beta chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma after becoming the second college in Vermont to join the organization - Norwich University is the other - is among 284 schools in 41 states to start a chapter. Founded in 1996 at DePauw (Ind.) University, the society's mission is to bring honor and recognition to deserving student-athletes, their families, teams, athletic departments, and NCAA and NAIA colleges in much the same way that other societies primarily honor scholastics. Chi Alpha Sigma also encourages good citizenship, moral character, and friendship among the high academic achievers in college athletics.

NSAD, which occurs annually on April 6, honors college and high school student-athletes nationwide for achieving excellence in the classroom and on the field, while making significant contributions to their schools and communities. It has become one of the country's strongest endeavors promoting the positive virtues of sport and student-athletes as a whole, and the positive effect they both have on society. NSAD was created by the National Consortium for Academics and Sports and Northeastern University's Center for the Study of Sport in Society.

 

28th Annual National Student-Athlete Day Honorees (minimum 3.7 cumulative GPA)
*indicates also Chi Alpha Sigma inductee*

Meghan Ahearn '15 (Mashpee, Mass./Mashpee), field hockey
Allison Avery '18 (Westford, Mass./Westford Academy), field hockey
Jessica Barnett '17 (Essex Junction, Vt./Essex), softball
Hallie Bergwall '17 (Lebanon, N.H./Lebanon), women's cross country/Nordic skiing
Chloe Boutelle '15 (Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Saratoga Springs), women's cross country/Nordic skiing
Mike Boyd '18 (Islip, N.Y./Islip), men's cross country
Samantha Burns '15 (North Creek, N.Y./Johnsburg Central), field hockey
*Makenzie Burud '16 (Red Hook, N.Y./Coleman Catholic), women's basketball*
Jackie Chisholm '15 (New Braintree, Mass./Quabbin Regional), field hockey
Agi Chretien '17 (Amherst, N.H./Souhegan), women's soccer
Julia Colasanti '18 (Northville, Mich./Northville), women's volleyball
Shannon Conroy '15 (Auburn, Calif./Home Schooled), Alpine skiing
Catie Corrigan '17 (Canajoharie, N.Y./Canajoharie Central School), women's cross country/Nordic skiing
Jenna Deschaine '18 (Claremont, N.H./Stevens), field hockey
Danny Divis '17 (Media, Pa./Minnesota Wilderness), men's ice hockey
Ella Dorval Hall '18 (Newbury, Mass./Gould Academy), Alpine skiing
*Brad Farrell '16 (West Windsor, Vt./Sharon Academy), Alpine skiing*
Ally Fischang '18 (Oakland, Maine/Messalonskee), women's swimming & diving
*Samuel Fogg '16 (Rutland, Vt./Rutland), Nordic skiing*
Amy Garlesky '18 (Lakewood, Ohio/Lakewood), women's swimming & diving
Genevieve Gigandet '18 (Groveland, Mass./Central Catholic), women's swimming & diving
Colleen Gilliatt '15 (Grantham, N.H./Lebanon), women's cross country
Meggane Grand '18 (La Plagne, France/Lycée des métiers Ambroise Croizat), Alpine skiing
Allie Gratton '15 (Essex Junction, Vt./Essex), women's cross country
Sam Hammond '15 (Oakdale, Minn./North), men's cross country/Nordic skiing
Sierra Hannough '18 (Hudson, Quebec/Taft School), women's ice hockey
*Lindy Heffernan '15 (Sutton Mills, N.H./Kearsarge Regional), women's cross country*
Melissa Jaskiewicz '15 (Kensington, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase), women's lacrosse
Dan Johnson '18 (Ringwood, N.J./Don Bosco Prep), men's lacrosse
Kayla Kee '17 (Newton, Mass./Newton South), women's ice hockey
Nicole Kellogg '17 (Burnt Hills, N.Y./Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), women's tennis
Marjolein Kerstjens '18 (Bilthoven, The Netherlands/Werkplaats Kindergemeenschap), field hockey
Hanna Lesch '18 (North Reading, Mass./North Reading), women's volleyball
*Brianna McKinley '16 (Moultonborough, N.H./Moultonborough Academy), women's cross country/Nordic skiing*
Taylor Midgley '15 (Hampton, N.H./Saint Thomas Aquinas), women's lacrosse
*Kelsie Miller '16 (Templeton, Mass./Narragansett Regional), field hockey*
Natalie Moore '17 (Burnt Hills, N.Y./Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), women's volleyball
Megan Mulvaney '17 (Smithtown, N.Y./Smithtown East), women's volleyball
*Steph Nadow '15 (Charlton, Mass./Saint Peter-Marian), women's swimming & diving*
*Marianna Nowacki '16 (Binghamton, N.Y./Binghamton), women's soccer*
Eric Robinson '15 (Williston, Vt./Berkshire School), men's ice hockey
*Mike Schreiner '16 (Saint Albans, Vt./Norwich), men's ice hockey*
Leah Seften '18 (Bolton, Conn./Bolton), women's cross country
*Julie Shea '16 (Peabody, Mass./Peabody Veterans Memorial/Assumption), women's swimming & diving*
*Willow Smith '16 (Bradford, Vt./Oxbow), Alpine skiing*
Julia Snyder '17 (Fairfax, Vt./BFA-Fairfax), women's cross country/Nordic skiing
Jake Sonberg '18 (Bedford, N.H./Bishop Guertin), men's lacrosse
*Kaly Spilhaus '16 (Bourne, Mass./Groton School), women's ice hockey*
Sammi Stolar '18 (Pittsfield, Vt./Green Mountain Valley School), Alpine skiing
Cam Thirkell '17 (Tyngsboro, Mass./Tyngsboro), men's swimming & diving
Amelia Weeks '18 (Clinton, Wash./South Whidbey), women's tennis
Katrina Wiesner '17 (Bow, N.H./Bow), women's cross country/women's swimming & diving
Kaitlyn Wurzer '18 (Lee, N.H./Berwick Academy), women's ice hockey/women's lacrosse